Winners/Finalists

2016 Finalists

2016 Winners and Finalists

Winners were announced at the Awards Presentation Dinner  held on Monday October 24 in Melbourne.

View the Winners media release here.

Major Categories

Print

WINNER: Paul Farrell, Nick Evershed, Helen Davidson, Ben Doherty, David Marr and Will Woodward, Guardian Australia – The Nauru Files
FINALIST: Ben Doherty, Guardian Australia – Lives in Limbo
FINALIST: SBS – Something Terrible Has Happened to Levai
FINALIST: Adam Morton, The Age – The Vanishing Island

TV News and Current Affairs (sponsored by SBS)

WINNER: SBS World News – Syria – Five Years of Crisis
FINALIST: Phil Goyen and Michael Usher, 60 Minutes – Divided States of America
FINALIST: Jane Bardon, ABC News and Current Affairs – Australia’s Third World Indigenous Housing Shame
FINALIST: Waleed Aly and Tom Whitty, The Project, Network Ten – ISIL is Weak

TV Documentary (sponsored by SBS)

WINNER: Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Mary Fallon, Elise Worthington, Four Corners ABC TV – Australia’s Shame
FINALIST: Brett Mason, Calliste Weitenberg, Bernadine Lim, Jonathan Challis, Micah McGown, Dateline SBS – Allow Me to Die
FINALIST: Patrick Abboud – Breaking Point: Bullying’s Deadly Toll

Radio News

WINNER: Jane Bardon, ABC News and Current Affairs – Indigenous Residents
FINALIST: Sue Lannin – East Timor

Radio Documentary

WINNER: Christine El-Khoury, ABC RN Background Briefing – Anti-Muslim Extremists: How far will they go?
FINALIST: Dan Box and Eric George – Bowraville
FINALIST: Kristina Kukolja and Lindsey Arkley, SBS – Unwanted Australians
FINALIST: Jo Chandler, Wendy Carlisle, Tim Roxburgh, Linda McGinnes, ABC RN Background Briefing – Ebola with wings: The TB crisis on our doorstep

Photojournalism

WINNER: Darrian Traynor – Gaza’s Forgotten Voices
FINALIST: Kate Geraghty – Seeking Asylum
FINALIST: Belinda Mason, Blur Projects – Silent Tears

Online

WINNER: Paul Farrell, Nick Evershed, Ri Liu, Helen Davidson, Josh Wall, Ben Doherty and Will Woodward, Guardian Australia – The Nauru Files
SPECIAL COMMENDATION: Beau Donelly, Felicity Lewis, Matthew Absalom-Wong, Jo Gay, Chris Hopkins, Paul Jeffers, Chris Hyde, Sarah Keayes, Luis Ascui, Fairfax Media – Australian Muslim Voices
FINALIST: Kristina Kukolja, Lindsey Arkley, John Zubrzycki, Nathan Kopp, SBS – Unwanted Australians
FINALIST: Matthew Davis, Emma Morris, Greg Nelson, Sally Sara, Matthew Walker – Freedom Riders

Special Categories

Promotion of Indigenous Recognition

WINNER: Sarah Dingle, ABC RN Background Briefing – WA’s Stolen Wages Shame
FINALIST: Jane Bardon, ABC News and Current Affairs – Strong leaders demand better housing, equality and support to work on country
FINALIST: Bronwyn Adcock, ABC RN Background Briefing – Aboriginal Fishing: When culture becomes criminal

Promotion of Positive Images of the Older Person (sponsored by Cbus Super)

WINNER: Kristopher Flanders, NITV The Point – Elders Games
FINALIST: William Reid, SBS The Feed – The Hensioners
FINALIST: Rebecca Baillie and Philippa McDonald, Australian Story ABC TV – What a Wonderful World

Promotion of Women’s Rights and Issues (sponsored by the Victorian Government)

WINNER: Jenny Brockie, Alex Tarney, Sarah Hudson, Nakari Thorpe, Ross Scheepers, Erin Reimer, SBS Insight – Mothers Who Leave
FINALIST: Sarah Dingle – Inside the Matildas’ Strike
FINALIST: SBS – The girls, the paedophile and Cardinal Pell
FINALIST: Belinda Hawkins, Steven Baras-Miller, Emily Porrello, Greg Hassall, Mark Farnell, Tony Connors, Australian Story – A League of Their Own

Promotion of Children’s Rights and Issues

WINNER: Paul Farrell, Nick Evershed, Helend Davidson, Ben Doherty, Josh Wall, Ri Liu and Will Woodward, Guardian Australia – The Nauru Files
FINALIST: Patrick Abboud – Breaking Point: Bullying’s Deadly Toll
FINALIST: Jenny Brockie, Kyle Tayllor, Milena Dambelli, Amanda Xiberras, Erin Reimer, Ross Scheepers, SBS Insight – Looking After the Kids
INALIST: Beau Donelly, The Age – Australian Girl on the run in Africa

Promotion of Social Cohesion (sponsored by the Australian Multicultural Foundation and Scanlon Foundation)

WINNER: Waleed Aly and Tom Whitty, The Project, Network Ten – Send Forgiveness Viral
FINALIST: ABC – You Can’t Ask That
FINALIST: Kym Middleton, The Ethics Centre – IQ2: Racism is Destroying the Australian Dream
FINALIST: Ben Doherty and Abdul Karim Hekmat, Guardian Australia – We are the forgotten people: the anguish of Australia’s ‘invisible’ asylum seekers

Promotion of Disability Rights and Issues

WINNER: Jenny Brockie, Kyle Taylor, Asena Basak, Ross Scheepers, Erin Reimer, Glen Caro, SBS Insight – Sex and Disability
FINALIST: Ginger Gorman – Australia’s Most Shocking Statistic: sexual abuse and domestic violence against women with disabilities
FINALIST: ABC – You Can’t Ask That
FINALIST: Belinda Mason, Blur Projects – Silent Tears